Permits & roads checked Shillong · Guwahati
Shillong Trip logo
Tawang Monastery's white buildings and gold roofs spread along a ridge below a blue peakChandrasen31 · Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
State guide

Arunachal Pradesh

High passes, a 17th-century monastery and valleys where the road ends at the Chinese border.

Arunachal Pradesh at a glance
PlaceAltitudeBest monthsPermitFrom hub
Tawang3,050 mMar–May, Oct–DecYes500 km from Guwahati
Tawang Monastery3,050 mJan–May, Oct–NovYes320 km from Tezpur
Sela Pass4,170 mMar–May, Oct–DecYes260 km from Tezpur
Bum La Pass4,600 mApr–May, Oct–NovYes357 km from Tezpur
Madhuri (Shonga-tser) Lake3,708 mApr–Jun, Oct–NovYes355 km from Tezpur
Nuranang (Jang) Falls2,400 mApr–Jun, Sep–NovYes280 km from Tezpur
Bomdila2,415 mMar–May, Sep–NovYes162 km from Tezpur
Dirang1,500 mMar–May, Sep–DecYes205 km from Tezpur
Ziro Valley1,688 mMar–May, Sep–NovYes115 km from Itanagar
Mechuka1,900 mMar–May, Oct–DecYes440 km from Dibrugarh
Itanagar320 mOct–MarYes320 km from Guwahati
Pasighat155 mOct–MarYes150 km from Dibrugarh
Namdapha National Park350 mNov–MarYes185 km from Dibrugarh
Roing and Mayodia390 mNov–MarYes140 km from Dibrugarh
Packages

Arunachal tour packages

Filter all
ArunachalAssam

Mechuka

  1. Dibrugarh
  2. Pasighat
  3. Mechuka

From ₹31,500/person

Good to know

Arunachal Pradesh: questions travellers ask

01Do Indians need an Inner Line Permit for Tawang?

Yes. Indian citizens who are not from Arunachal Pradesh need the tourist eILP, a Temporary ILP under the 2026 rules, applied for on eilp.arunachal.gov.in with Aadhaar-based approval. It costs about Rs 300 to 500 (pay what the portal shows) and is valid 15 days for the whole state. It is checked at Bhalukpong. Check current status before you travel.

02What are the Tawang Monastery timings?

The monastery is generally open to visitors from early morning until around 7 pm, and there is no entry fee for the main complex. The museum charges a small fee and keeps shorter hours. Timings can change during prayers, ceremonies or festivals, so confirm at the gate or with your hotel and check current status before you travel.

03Is Sela Pass still open after the Sela Tunnel?

Yes. The Sela Tunnel opened on 9 March 2024 and now carries most through traffic, but the old road over Sela Pass remains in use and tourist vehicles usually take it on the way up to Tawang. On the return most drivers use the tunnel. Heavy snow can close the old road for days; check current status before you travel.

04Can foreigners visit Bum La Pass?

No. Bum La is open only to Indian citizens. Foreign nationals can visit Tawang, the monastery and Sela Pass with a Protected Area Permit, but they are not allowed on the road to Bum La. Mixed groups usually split for the day, with international travellers staying in Tawang for the monastery and town sights.

05Do I need a permit for Madhuri Lake?

Yes. Besides the Arunachal Pradesh eILP, you need the special permit issued in Tawang for the Bum La area, which covers the Madhuri Lake road. Hotels and local drivers usually file it a day ahead at the Deputy Commissioner's office with copies of your ID and eILP. Army posts check it on the way. Check current status before you travel.

06How far is Nuranang Falls from Tawang?

Nuranang Falls is about 40 km from Tawang town, near Jang village on NH-13. The drive takes around 1.5 hours each way. Most travellers stop on their way up from Dirang and Sela Pass rather than making a separate trip, since the falls lie directly on the main Tawang road.

07Do I need an Inner Line Permit for Bomdila?

Yes. Indian citizens need the Arunachal Pradesh tourist eILP, which is checked at the Bhalukpong entry gate. You apply online and pay about Rs 300 to 500 per person, whatever the portal shows. Carry printed copies and photo ID. Check current status before you travel.

08Why stop at Dirang on the way to Tawang?

Dirang sits at about 1,500 m, so you sleep lower than in Bomdila and adjust gradually before Sela Pass at 4,170 m and Tawang at around 3,050 m. It also splits the 500 km Guwahati to Tawang drive into two reasonable days, with Tawang about 135 km and 5 to 6 hours onward.

09Do I need a permit to visit Ziro?

Yes. Indian citizens need the Arunachal Pradesh tourist eILP, applied for online and costing about Rs 300 to 500 per person. It is checked at entry gates such as Kimin and Banderdewa. Foreign nationals need a Protected Area Permit. Check current status before you travel.

Still wondering? Ask a trip planner

Free trip plan

Tell us your dates, we’ll plan the route

Share when you’re travelling and who’s coming. A planner replies with a day-by-day route, hotel options and a clear price, usually within a working day.

Tawang Monastery's white buildings and gold roofs spread along a ridge below a blue peak
Chat with us

Try “Dawki”, “Kaziranga safari” or “ILP”